Dedicated to Working Holidaymakers and people willing to immigrate

Tuesday, 26 May 2009

Indefinite Leave To Remain (ILR) – Application Tips


UK Indefinite Leave To Remain (ILR) TIPS
  1. Ensure that you are using an up to date form;
  2. Ensure that your signature on the form matches your signature in your passport;
  3. Ensure that all relevant sections are duly completed and that you have gathered all the supporting documentation in line with the BIA's checklist;
  4. Ensure that your passport photos meet the BIA's requirements;
  5. If submitted by post or in person, make a copy of the supporting documents;
  6. Make sure that your application is filed before the expiry of your current leave;


5 year rule:

  1. list all your absences – travelling days must be included but will count as zero day out (ie travelling to Berlin on Monday, returning on Tuesday will be zero day);
  2. aggregated absences of more than 180 days during the 5 year period could jeopardise the outcome of your application;
  3. if you have been absent for more than 180 days and that many of your absences were business trips, we recommend that your submit a letter from your employer confirming that the nature of your employment requires you to travel on a frequent basis;
  4. if you have had several work permits over the 5 year period, we recommend that you submit your original P60s as well;
  5. the letter from your employer should be on headed paper, signed and confirm that you are employed and will remain so in the future;
  6. your payslips or bank statements should be original documents – internet prints or copies of payslips will not be accepted unless they are stamped/countersigned by their issuer;
  7. book your ‘life in the UK test' well in advance as waiting list are between 1 to 4 weeks and DO READ the relevant chapter of the Life in the United Kingdom handbook prior to taking the test – on the day of the test ensure that you carry with your photographic ID;
  8. be aware that you will have to wait at least 7 working days from the day you pass the test before you are able to file your application for indefinite leave to remain;
  9. if your spouse is to be included in your application, she or he will have to successfully passed the ‘life in the UK test';
  10. dependant children over the age of 18 should complete their own forms and will be have to pay additional processing fees.
Where and how should I apply?
The application should be filed at the Home Office in Croydon either in person, by proxy or by post. Note that postal application can take up to 13 weeks to be processed. Applications filed by proxy should not take more than 48 hours.

When can I apply?
The earliest you can apply is one month before the five-year anniversary of your arrival in the UK (not the date you were issued with your initial visa)

The application must be filed before your leave to remain in the UK expires.

What do I need to file?

A duly completed and signed SET(O) form – including a detailed schedule of absences indicating all your absences over the last 5 years. Do note that amalgated absences of more then 180 in total could jeopardise the outcome of your application.
  1. Your original life in the UK test result – you may have to wait 1 to 2 weeks after passing the test before you are able to proceed with your application
  2. The Police Registration Certificate (if applicable)
  3. Two passport sized photograph with your name written on the back of each photograph
  4. Your original bank statements or pay slips for the three months preceding the filing of your application (internet prints will only be accepted if stamped and endorsed by the issuing organisation)
  5. An original letter from your employer confirming your continued employment in the UK over the last five years – (a template of the letter is available)
  6. If the application is approved, you will be entitled to remain in the UK for an indefinite period. You will be able to take employment with any employer or even set up your on business. You should be entitled to apply for naturalisation as a British national and qualify for a British Passport 12 months later.

Do note that you could lose your indefinite leave to remain if you remain out of the UK for a prolonged period of time.

Extracted from EntryClearanceServices.com
*Information is extracted from other web site for self reference only. We are not responsible for any material posted. You can file a complaint here.

No comments:

Post a Comment

  Searching any post in our Websites?
.